WordPress Web Design · Halton Hills, Ontario

Build a
WordPress website
in Halton Hills.

Custom WordPress sites for Halton Hills small businesses, built by a local team. Fast, mobile-first, SEO-ready, and yours to keep — with no platform lock-in and no offshore hand-offs.

25+Years building WordPress
100%You own the site
LocalHalton-based team
FreeQuote & consultation

A WordPress website built
for Halton Hills businesses

Right here in Halton Hills — Georgetown and Acton included — a WordPress website gives your business a fast, flexible site you own outright, with no monthly platform fees and no lock-in. And since we’re based in Georgetown, we’re as local as it gets.

New build, redesign, or ongoing WordPress support, you deal with the same local team the whole way through — and we can meet in person when it helps.

WordPress design, development
& support in Halton Hills

Everything you need to build, launch, and look after a WordPress website — all in one local team.

Custom WordPress websites

Designed around your Halton Hills business, not a recycled theme — clean, fast, mobile-first, and built to turn visitors into calls and bookings.

New builds

Redesigns & migrations

Dated, slow, or stuck on Wix or Squarespace? We rebuild and migrate to WordPress without losing your content, URLs, or Google rankings.

Redesigns

WooCommerce stores

Sell online from your WordPress site with WooCommerce — catalogue, payments, and Ontario tax and shipping set up right the first time.

E-commerce

WordPress SEO

A great-looking site no one finds is wasted. We build in the on-page SEO that helps Halton Hills businesses rank — and can run ongoing Halton Hills local SEO too.

Get found

Speed & Core Web Vitals

Slow WordPress sites lose customers and rankings. We tune hosting, caching, images, and plugins so your Halton Hills site loads fast on mobile.

Optimization

Support & maintenance

Plugin conflicts, broken forms, updates, backups, security — ongoing WordPress support so your Halton Hills site keeps running.

Ongoing care

Fixed quotes.
No mystery invoices.

Typical starting points to build a WordPress website in Halton Hills. Your quote is always itemized and fixed before we start.

Starter
$1,500+

A clean, template-based WordPress build for a new Halton Hills business that needs to look the part fast.

  • Up to 5 pages
  • Mobile responsive
  • Contact form + Google Maps
  • Basic on-page SEO
  • Live in 2-3 weeks
Call Now: 416-892-7774Text Now: 416-892-7774
WooCommerce
$4,000+

A WordPress store with WooCommerce for Halton Hills businesses ready to sell online.

  • Product catalogue setup
  • Payment gateway integration
  • Ontario shipping & tax rules
  • Mobile-first checkout
  • Staff training included
Call Now: 416-892-7774Text Now: 416-892-7774

Prices are starting points. Your quote will be itemized and fixed — no surprise invoices.

WordPress web design across Halton Hills

WordPress web design and development for Halton Hills, Ontario small businesses

Part of our full Halton Hills services. Also see Halton Hills web design and Google Business Profile management.

Halton Hills Georgetown Acton Glen Williams Norval Stewarttown

FAQ — WordPress websites in Halton Hills

How much does it cost to build a WordPress website in Halton Hills?

A template-based WordPress build starts around $1,500. A fully custom WordPress website typically runs $3,000 to $6,000+, and a WooCommerce store starts at $4,000. Every quote is fixed-fee and itemized in writing before any work begins.

How long does it take to build a WordPress site?

A starter WordPress site is usually live in 2 to 3 weeks. A fully custom build for an established Halton Hills business generally takes 4 to 8 weeks depending on page count, content, and whether you need WooCommerce or custom features.

Do you offer WordPress development and support, or just design?

Both. We handle full WordPress development, and we offer ongoing WordPress support and maintenance for Halton Hills businesses — updates, backups, security, plugin fixes, and edits — on a flat monthly plan or as-needed.

Is WordPress good for SEO?

Yes. WordPress is well structured for search, and we build every Halton Hills site with the on-page SEO foundations Google rewards — clean headings, fast load times, schema markup, an XML sitemap, and mobile optimization.

Can you rebuild or migrate my existing site to WordPress?

Yes. We migrate sites from Wix, Squarespace, GoDaddy, and old WordPress installs, preserving your content and setting up correct redirects so your Google rankings are protected rather than reset.

Will I own my WordPress website?

Completely. You own the WordPress site, the domain, the hosting account, and all your content, with no proprietary platform or monthly licence holding your business hostage. You can move hosts any time you like.

Ready to build your
WordPress website in Halton Hills?

Tell us a bit about your business and we’ll follow up with a free, no-obligation consultation and a fixed-fee quote — usually within one business day.

Email info@fatdogmedia.ca Call 416-892-7774

No spam. No long-term contracts. Just a conversation.